Drop down ButtonDrop down Button< ££ >Teaser Link Arrowco2

Privacy Policy

Privacy Statement


We respect your privacy and are committed to protecting your personal data.

This privacy statement will inform you as to how we look after your personal data and tell you about your privacy rights and how the law protects you.  It also aims to give you information about how Fairfield Garage (Leigh on Sea) Limited collects and processes your personal data.

This statement is not intended for children and we do not knowingly collect data relating to children.

It is important that you read this privacy statement together with any other privacy notice or fair processing notice we may provide on specific occasions when we are collecting or processing personal data about you so that you are fully aware of how and why we are using your data.  This privacy statement supplements the other notices and is not intended to override them.

 

Who is collecting the data?

Fairfield Garage (Leigh on Sea) Limited is the controller and responsible for your personal data (collectively referred to as “Fairfield”, “we”, “us”, or “our” herein).

We have appointed a data privacy manager who is responsible for overseeing questions in relation to this privacy statement.  If you have any questions about this privacy statement, including any requests to exercise your legal rights, please contact us using the details set out below.

 

Data Privacy Manager

Fairfield

Arterial Road

Eastwood

Leigh on Sea

Essex SS9 4XX

01702 420111

Mail@fairfieldbmw.co.uk

 

How is the data collected?

There are different ways in which data is collected from you and about you.

You may give us your personal data by:

  • filling in forms or by corresponding with us by post, phone, email or otherwise.

This includes personal data you provide when you:

  • Make an enquiry with us for one of our services
  • Purchase a vehicle
  • Use our Servicing, Parts or Bodyshop Aftersales services;
  • Request marketing to be sent to you;
  • Enter a competition, promotion or survey; or
  • Give us some feedback.
  • Automated technologies or interactions. As you interact with our website, we may automatically collect data about your equipment, browsing actions and patterns.

 

Should you have made an enquiry on line with BMW UK or MINI UK your details may be provided to Fairfield in order for us to manage your enquiry.

Should your details have been provided to Fairfield via a third party, e.g., BMW UK or MINI UK then your data will be subject to all provisions included in this Privacy Statement.

Fairfield is committed to ensuring the security and integrity of your data and will take the necessary steps in this regard. 

 

What data is being collected?

We work to ensure that your data is kept up to date and accurate and only relevant and necessary information about you will be held on file.   Please ensure that you update us should any of your details change.

Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include data where the identity has been removed (anonymous data).


The following types of personal information about you may be collected:

Contact Details

Name, Address, Phone numbers, Email address

Interests

Information you provide us about your interests, including the type of vehicles you are interested in.

Website and Communication Usage

How you use our website and whether you open or forward our communications, including information collected through cookies and other tracking technologies. 

Sales and Services Information

Relating to purchases and services, including complaints and claims.

Credit Information

Which establishes your identity, such as driving licenses, passports, utility bills, bank details, national insurance number, employment information, marital information and other information which we will provide to our finance partners where finance products are discussed.

Technical Data including internet protocol (IP) address, your login data, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform and other technology on the devices you use to access this website

 

We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you.

When engaging with you in a business context we may collect your job title, company contact details, fleet size and company details.

Please be aware that all telephone calls are recorded for training and monitoring purposes.

Please be aware that CCTV is in operation on Fairfield’s premises. 

 

If you provide information on behalf of someone else, they must have given you permission to do so and have had sight of this Privacy Statement.

We do not collect any Special Categories of Personal Data about you (this includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health and genetic and biometric data). Nor do we collect any information about criminal convictions and offences.

 

Will the data be shared with any third parties?

We, as the Data Controller, confirm that your data will not be sold to any other parties and is for the sole use of Fairfield (The Data Controller) and selected parties as deemed necessary to fulfil our obligations to you.

Please be aware that your information will be shared with BMW UK and/or MINI UK, who are the manufacturer of your vehicle in order for us, and them, the fulfil our contractual obligations with you.

Please be further aware that your information may be shared with third parties if you have purchased a vehicle and are financing said vehicle through a finance house in order for us, and them, to fulfil our contractual obligations with you.

Please also be aware that your information may be shared with third parties if you have purchased a third-party product through us, for example – Tracker System, in order for us, and them, to fulfil our contractual obligations to you.

We will provide your information if requested for legal and regulatory purposes to the relevant authorities.

We require all third parties to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes and only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

We do not transfer your personal data outside the European Economic Area (EEA).


What is the legal basis for processing & holding the data & How will the information be used?

Your data will be used to fulfil our contractual obligations to you, and for the purpose of the legitimate interest pursued by us, the data controller.  Furthermore, the data will be processed no further than for the legitimate purposes for which the data was collected. 

We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to and/or where we need to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation.


Contractual Performance

Your data will be processed in order to complete the performance of the contract we have with you with regard to a vehicle purchase, vehicle repair (mechanical or bodywork) or purchase of parts.

Consent to contact you is implied in order for us to complete any of the above transactions with you as you are party to this contract. 

 

Legitimate Interest

We may contact you in order to fulfil our legitimate interests as a business and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests.

This would include contacting you in response to any enquiry made, with regard to an on line service booking undertaken (either completed or unfinished), with regard to a vehicle safety recall, in connection with any finance arrangements you have and following a service or repair in our Aftersales Departments.


Consent

If your first interaction with Fairfield was post 25th May 2018, we will ask for you to provide us with consent to contact you from time to time with information that may be of interest to you including promotions, launches, events, products and services.

 

Please be aware that your consent can be withdrawn at any time by clicking the relevant link within the communication or by contacting us directly. 


Marketing


We would like to use your personal data to send you information that we have identified as likely to be of interest to you, including promotions, launches, events, products and services.

If you are an existing customer and you haven’t opted out, we will continue to contact you as we always have.  Please be aware that you can change your preferences with regard to contact at any time or you can withdraw your consent by clicking the relevant link within the communication or by contacting us directly.

If you are a new customer to Fairfield, where you have provided us with consent, we will contact you from time to time with information that may be of interest to you including promotions, launches, events, products and services.   Please be aware that your consent can be withdrawn at any time by clicking the relevant link within the communication or by contacting us directly.

 

Opting Out/Changing your Preferences

 

You can change your preferences and/or ask us to stop sending you marketing messages at any time by contacting us. 

Please email us at dpt@fairfieldbmw.co.uk, telephone us on 01702 420111 or click the unsubscribe link in any email communication and this change to your contact preferences will be recorded within our Retailer Management System.

Where you opt out of receiving these marketing messages, this will not apply to personal data provided to us as a result of a vehicle/service purchase, warranty registration, product/service experience or other transactions.

If at any point you wish your records to be marked as inactive, deleted or simply marked as ‘Do Not Contact’, this can be completed by a member of the Fairfield Team.

Should you wish to opt out of any third party marketing, please contact the third party directly. 


How long will the data be stored for?


Your data will be stored during the lifecycle of your BMW and/or MINI vehicle ownership and for a period of time following this.  We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

If we have had no contact whatsoever for a period of 5 years, your records will be marked as Inactive on our systems.

From this point, you will no longer be contacted by Fairfield, however, your data will be held on file, marked as inactive.  There is one exception to this and you will only be contacted further, should a safety related recall be necessary on a vehicle which we have recorded on the system as associated to you.

Should, at any time, you wish your records to be deleted from our system, please speak to a member of the Fairfield Team.


Data Security

 

Your data will be stored securely, both offline and online and our security protocols both offline and online are up to date, regularly reviewed and secure. 

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

 

What rights does the data subject have?


You have the right to be informed as to how your data is used.


You have the right of access to the data we hold on you. This enables you to receive a copy of the personal data we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.


You have the right to have your personal data rectified. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate data we hold about you corrected, though we may need to verify the accuracy of the new data you provide to us.

 

You have the right of erasure, also known as ‘the right to be forgotten’ this enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal data where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal data where you have successfully exercised your right to object to processing (see below).  Note, however, that we may not always be able to comply with your request of erasure for specific legal reasons which will be notified to you, if applicable, at the time of your request.

 

You have the right to restrict processing of your data. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of your personal data in the following scenarios: (a) if you want us to establish the data's accuracy; (b) where our use of the data is unlawful but you do not want us to erase it; (c) where you need us to hold the data even if we no longer require it as you need it to establish, exercise or defend legal claims; or (d) you have objected to our use of your data but we need to verify whether we have overriding legitimate grounds to use it.

 

You have the right to data portability – to move, copy or transfer data. We will provide to you, or a third party you have chosen, your personal data in a structured, commonly used, machine-readable format. Note that this right only applies to automated information which you initially provided consent for us to use or where we used the information to perform a contract with you.

 

You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground as you feel it impacts on your fundamental rights and freedoms. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal data for direct marketing purposes. In some cases, we may demonstrate that we have compelling legitimate grounds to process your information which overrides your rights and freedoms.

 

You have the right to withdraw consent at any time where we are relying on consent to process your personal data. However, this will not affect the lawfulness of any processing carried out before you withdraw your consent. If you withdraw your consent, we may not be able to provide certain products or services to you. We will advise you if this is the case at the time you withdraw your consent.

 

If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please contact us.

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive.

 

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

 

We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.

 

Please note that:

 

The content of this statement may change from time to time and up to date copies are available from our BMW Centre, MINI Centre and Bodyshop and can also be viewed on our website.

If we make any significant changes to the policy we will communicate these to you.

This Privacy Policy applies to personal information we hold about individuals.  It does not apply to information held about companies or other organisations. 

 

How can the data subject raise a complaint?


If you have any specific concerns with regard to Data Protection or wish to raise a complaint, you can do so by contacting:

 

Fairfield

Data Privacy Manager

Arterial Road

Eastwood

Leigh on Sea

Essex SS9 4XX 

01702 420111 

email – dpt@fairfieldbmw.co.uk

 

You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the data protection regulator:

 

Information Commissioner's Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire

SK9 5AF

Tel: 0303 123 1113 (local rate) or 01625 545 745 if you prefer to use a national rate number.